Board and staff 2017-2018

Board

2018 Tenants Union Board
Tenants’ Union Board, from top left: Donna Brotherson, Julia Davis, Nicole Grgas, Charmaine Jones, Aideen McGarrigle, Maree O’Halloran, Jennifer Rignold, Paula Rix, Lisa Smaljov.
  • Donna Brotherson – Former Tenant Participation Worker, Illawarra Forum
  • Julia Davis – Communications and Policy Officer, Financial Rights Legal Centre
  • Nicole Grgas – Coordinator, Hunter Tenants’ Advice and Advocacy Service
  • Charmaine Jones – Executive Officer, Inner Sydney Voice
  • Aideen McGarrigle – Solicitor specialising in legal ethics, Legal Aid NSW
  • Maree O’Halloran – Solicitor, private practice
  • Jennifer Rignold – Public Housing resident and volunteer
  • Paula Rix – Retired Senior Policy Officer, Shelter NSW
  • Lisa Smaljov – Community Development Coordinator, Rozelle Neighbourhood Centre

 

Staff

2018 Tenants Union staff
Tenants’ Union staff, from top left: Julie Foreman, Martin Bangs, Anne Coates, Dylan Stanford, Aimee Bull-McMahon, Grant Arbuthnot, Jess Massa, John Mewburn, Paul Smyth, Cass Wong, Leo Patterson Ross, Ned Cutcher, Jemima Mowbray, Robert Mowbray, Paul van Reyk, Patrycja Arvidssen, Anushke Guneratne, Jeremy Kerbel, Julie Lee.

Executive

  • Julie Foreman – Executive Officer

Administration

  • Martin Bangs – Finance Manager
  • Aimee Bull-McMahon – Administration Assistant (Feb - May 2018)
  • Anne Coates – Administration Officer
  • Dylan Stanford – Administration Assistant | Administration Officer (Dec 2017 - May 2018)

Legal

  • Grant Arbuthnot – Principal Legal Officer
  • Jess Massa – Legal Officer, Aboriginal Support
  • John Mewburn – Aboriginal Paralegal
  • Paul Smyth – Residential Parks Legal Officer
  • Cass Wong – Litigation Solicitor

Policy

  • Leo Patterson Ross – Advocacy and Research Officer (until Feb 2018) | Senior Policy Officer (from Feb 2018)
  • Ned Cutcher – Senior Policy Officer (until Feb 2018)
  • Elizabeth De Freitas – Advocacy and Research Officer (from June 2018)
  • Jemima Mowbray – Policy and Campaigns Officer
  • Dr Robert Mowbray – Project Officer, Older Tenants
  • Hayley Stone – Policy and Legal Support Locum (June - Sep 2017)

Education and Resources

  • Paul van Reyk – Senior Resources and Project Officer
  • Patrycja Arvidssen – Learning and Development Coordinator
  • Anushke Guneratne – Strategic Technology Officer
  • Jeremy Kerbel – Resource Development Officer
  • Rafael Mazzoldi – Resource Development Officer

Residential Parks

  • Julie Lee – Residential Parks Officer

 

> Tenants' Union Annual Report 2017-2018 Contents