Acknowledgements 2015-2016

Again this year we acknowledge first the work of the TAASs who continue to provide frontline advice and support to tenants in NSW while funding continues to shrink in real terms. TU values the experience they bring to our work in law and policy reform and in our continuing development of resources for tenants.

Our colleagues in Dtarawarra, the Aboriginal Resource Unit, continue to give us valuable guidance to in our work with Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander tenants and services.

The TU thanks NSW Fair Trading, Legal Aid NSW, Law and Justice Foundation and Community Legal Centres NSW for their continuing support and collaboration.
We value our members who continue to support our work and contribute their knowledge and experiences to our work.

Finally, we acknowledge and thank the many individuals and organisations who have provided advice, support, expertise and labour over the
past year.

Our Volunteers

Advice Line

  • Anne Clifford
  • Isolde Daniell
  • James Keech (July 2015 – December 2015)
  • David Hu
  • Soorim Cha
  • Patricia Navea
  • Ariana Popovic
  • Patricia Gonzales

Tenant News

  • Carol Barr
  • Vivian Clifton

Student Placement

  • James Keech (March 2016 onwards)

Standing Advisory Groups

Aboriginal Advisory Committee

  • Jim Allen, Murria Mia
  • Zachary Armytage, Community Legal Centres NSW
  • Rhonda Gray, Greater Sydney Aboriginal Tenants’ Advice Service
  • Terry Kapeen, Northern NSW Aboriginal Tenants’ Advice and Advocacy Service
  • Scott Hawkins, NSW Legal Aid
  • Peta MacGillivray, UNSW
  • Prue Mewburn, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Ruth Simon, Dtarawarra
  • Charmagine Weldon, Redfern Legal Centre

Residential Parks Forum

  • Lisa Ashby
  • Graham Byrne
  • Jill Edmonds
  • Janice Edstein
  • Dianna Evans
  • Tom George
  • Sandy Gilbert
  • Len Hogg
  • Ron Kerr
  • Douglas Lee
  • John MacKenzie
  • Ron McLachlan
  • Jean MacLean
  • Pam Meatheringham
  • Jock Plimmer
  • Mary Preston
  • Noleen Robinson
  • Don Rose
  • Tara Steers
  • Christina Steel

Certificate IV Assessors

  • Julie Lee
  • Julie Foreman
  • Patrycja Arvidssen
  • Chris Maybin (South West NSW TAAS)
  • Sidonie Gnauck (Central Coast TAAS)
  • Eloise Parrab (Inner West TAAS)
  • Brett Webb (Northern Aboriginal TAAS)
  • Sarah Drury (Northern Rivers TAAS)
  • Linda Grady (NEWTAAS)

Individuals

  • Paul Batley
  • Kelli Blakemore
  • Kim Boettcher
  • Holly Brook
  • Julie Browning
  • Lyn Bullman
  • Leigh Connell
  • Sue Cripps
  • Mauro Di Nicola
  • Benjamin Dougall
  • David Evans
  • Alexander Flecknoe-Brown
  • Barney Gardiner
  • Lewin George
  • Sam Hallahan
  • Anna Hartee
  • Katie Healey
  • Aunty Millie Ingram
  • Prof. Keith Jacobs
  • Dave Jeffery
  • Michelle Jones
  • Niamh Joyce
  • Enis Jusufspahic
  • Michele Kearns
  • Jane Kenny
  • Sharon Lacey
  • Lady Sings It Better
  • Steve Lancken
  • Tania Lang
  • Liezel Lego
  • Brendan Lim
  • Bronwyn McCutcheon
  • Pat McDonough
  • Janet McKelvey
  • Michelle McMahon
  • Anisa Malhas
  • Geoff Mansfield
  • Dr. Chris Martin
  • Taressa Mongta
  • Oliver Moore
  • Milly Morrigan
  • Associate Professor Alan Morris
  • Annette Murphy
  • Linda Murray
  • Jane Needham SC
  • Zoë Norton Lodge
  • Rhiannon O’Donoghue
  • James Polson
  • Emma Power
  • Jacinta Reid
  • Jen Rignold
  • Mark Robinson SC
  • Dr. Dallas Rogers
  • Damien Sakey
  • Philippa Scarf
  • Lou Schetzer
  • Sue Scott
  • Mark Seymour
  • John Shakespeare
  • Ruth Simon
  • Daryl Smith
  • Mike Snape
  • Robyn Stafford
  • Ruby Steele
  • William Steenson
  • Rod Stowe, Fair Trading Commissioner
  • Alvian Tan
  • Andrew Tokley SC
  • Kathy Townsend
  • Phoenix Van Dyke
  • Lorraine De Vere
  • Lee Watson
  • Matthew Whitton
  • Natasha Willmer
  • Felicity Wilson
  • Associate Professor Judy Yates

Organisations

  • Australian Progress
  • Combined Pensioners and Superannuants Association
  • Community and Public Sector Union
  • The Federation of Community Housing Providers
  • Friends of Millers Point
  • Homelessness NSW
  • Legal Information Access Centre
  • Law Access
  • Multicultural Disability Advocacy Centre
  • National Centre for Indigenous Excellence
  • Newtown Neighbourhood Centre
  • PeakUsability
  • The Public Interest Advocacy Centre
  • Shark Eats Bear
  • Shelter NSW
  • State Library of NSW
  • Streetcare
  • NCOSS
  • Sydney of City Council
  • Northcote Community Centre
  • Floral Café
  • Gallery Café

 

> TU Annual Report 2015-2016 contents